New Timetable ( requested) for Kerala Psc Assistant professor in English for the month of September 2020, October 2020 and November 2020(updated)

Timetable kerala psc Assistant professor in English

September 2020


23/09/20
Syllabus for Assistant Professor English
From Early English Literature to 18th century
Module 1
For detailed study
John Donne – Batter My Heart, Canonization
Milton – Lycidas, Paradise Lost - Book 9
John Dryden – Macflecknoe
Thomas Gray – Elegy Written in a Country churchyard


24/09/20

William Shakespeare – Twelfth Night, Hamlet, Sonnets No 18, 30, 116
Alexander Pope – Rape of the Lock
Christopher Marlowe – Doctor Faustus



25/09/20
Francis Bacon – Of Books, Of Marriage and Single Life, Of Truth
Jonathan Swift – The Battle of the Books
Robert Burns – A Red, Red Rose
William Blake – The Tyger, The Lamb



26/09/20


Beowulf
Ballads – Sir Patrick Spence, Chevy Chase
Geoffrey Chaucer - Prologue to the Canterbury Tales


27/09/20

Thomas Kyd – The Spanish Tragedy
Edmund Spencer - Epithalamion
Andrew Marvell – To His Coy Mistress


28/09/20

Richard Sheridan – The School for Scandal
Sir Thomas More - Utopia
Henry Fielding – Pamela
Daniel Defoe – Robinson Crusoe

29/09/20


William Wordsworth – Ode: Initimations of Immortality from Recollections 
of Early Childhood
Samuel Coleridge – Kubla Khan
John Keats – Ode to a Nightingale
P B Shelley – Ode to the West Wind

30/09/2020

Lord Byron – The Prisoner of Chillon
Lord Tennyson – Ulysses, Lotos Eaters
Mathew Arnold – The Scholar Gypsy, Dover Beach
Robert Browning – Andrea del Sarto

1/10/2020

G.M. Hopkins – The Pied Beauty

Thomas de Quincey – On the Knocking at the Gate in Macbeth

Charles Lamb – Oxford in Vacation, Dream Children


2/10/2020


Oscar Wilde – The Importance of Being Earnest

Non detailed study 

Module 4

William Wordsworth – Preface to the Lyrical Ballads

Olauda Equiano - The Interesting Narrative (Chapter 4 and 5)


3/10/20


P.B. Shelley – The Cenci

Mary Shelley – Frankenstein

Emily Bronte – Wuthering Heights

Charles Dickens – Oliver Twist

Thomas Hardy – Tess of the D’Ubervilles


4/10/20


Jane Austen – Mansfield Park

 Walter Scott - Ivanhoe

Module 5

For Detailed Study

W.B.Yeats – The Second Coming, Sailing to Byzantium


5/10/3020


T.S.Eliot – The Wasteland

W.H. Auden – In Memory of W.B. Yeats

Dylan Thomas – Poem in October

Sylvia Plath – Daddy

Philip Larking – Church Going


6/10/2020


Carol Ann Duffy – Anne Hathaway

Ted Hughes – Thought Fox

Thom Gunn – On the Move

G.B. Shaw – Pygmalion


7/10/20


S. Eliot – Murder in the Cathedral

J.M. Synge – Playboy of the Western World

Samuel Beckett – Waiting for Godot

Harold Pinter – The Birthday Party


8/10/20


T.S. Eliot – Tradition and Individual Talent

Virginia Woolf – Modern Fiction


9/10


Non Detailed Study

Module 6

F.R. Leavis – The Great Tradition

Joseph Conrad – The Heart of Darkness

Virginia Woolf – Mrs Dalloway

James Joyce – A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man


10/10


George Orwell – 1984

John Fowles – The French Lieutenant’s Woman

Angela Carter – Nights at the Circus

Caryll Churchill – Top Girls



11/10

Indian Writing in English

Rabindranath Tagore – Poems 1 to 20 from Gitanjali

Sri Aurobindo – The Trance of Waiting

Sarojini Naidu – Coromandel Fishers

Kamala Das – My Grandmother’s House, Freaks


12/10



Nissim Ezeliek – Background, Casually

A.K. Ramanujan – A River, The Striders

Girish Karnad – Nagamandala


13/10/20


Manjula Padmanabhan – Harvest

Mahesh Dattani – Dance like a Man


14/10


S. N. Dasgupta – The Theory of Rasa

Kunjunni Raja – Theory of Dhwani


15/10



For Non detailed Study 

Module 8

Vijay Tendulakar – The Court is in Session

Mulk Raj Anand – The Untouchable



16/10/20

Raja Rao – The Serpent and the Rope

Anita Desai – Clear Light of Day


17/10/20

R.K. Narayan – Malgudi Days

Salman Rushdie – Midnighht’s Children


18/10/20


Arundhati Roy – The God of Small Things

Aravind Adiga – The White Tiger


19/10/20


A.K. Ramanujan - Is there an Indian Way of Thinking: An Informal Essay

American Literature

Module 9

For detailed Study

Walt Whitman – Out of the Cradle Endlessly Rocking

Emily Dickinson – I felt a funeral

Robert Frost – Home Burial

Wallace Stephens – Sunday Morning


20/10/20

Edgar Allan Poe – The Raven

Maya Angelou – Phenomenal Woman

Eugene O Neil – Emperor Jones


21/10/20


Tennesee Williams – The Glass Menagerie

For Non detailed Study 

Module 10

Emerson – Self Reliance

Thoreau – Civil Disobedience


22/10/20

Arthur Miller – Death of a Salesman

E E Cummings – Buffallo Hills

Alln Ginsberg - America

Gertrude Stein – Daughter


23/10/20

Hawthorne – The Scarlett Letter

Herman Melville – Moby Dick


24/10/20

Hemmingway – The Old Man and the Sea

Toni Morrison – The Bluest Eye



25/10/20

Structure of English Language and Linguistics

Module 11

Indo European Family of Languages-Old English, Middle English, Modern

English

Phonetics and Phonology-General phonetics-Phonetic transcription- Stress-

Intonation

Morphology; Traditional Grammar and Modern Grammar- Form class 

words-Function Class Words- Fallacies- Saussure- Structuralism

Syntax-PS Grammar-TG Grammar-Deep Structure-Surface Structure-

Chomsky’s Trace Theory- Case Grammar, Systemic, 

Stratification and Tagmemics

Semantics- Lexical semantics-Metaphor-Figures of speech

Linguistics- Psycholinguistics, Sociolinguistics


26/10/20


English Language Teaching

Module 12

Key concepts in ELT- ESL- EFL- Mother tongue interference

Methods of teaching – Grammar Translation Method, Direct Method, Audio 

Visual Method, Suggestopaedia, Community Language 

Learning

Learning Theories- Behaviourism, Cognitivism, Constructivism

Learner Factors, Teaching Aids, ICT

Types of tests- Tools for Evaluation- Error Analysis and Remedial Teaching



27/10/20


Literary Criticism

Module 13

Aristotle – Poetics

Philip Sydney – An Apologie for Poetry

Samuel Coleridge – Biographia Literaria (Chapter 14)


28/10/20


Virginia Woolf – A Room of One’s Own.

T. S. Eliot – Tradition and Individual Talent

Northrop Fry – Archetypes of Literature



29/10/20


Cleanth Brookes- The Language of Paradox

Edmund Wilson –“Marxism and Literature”.

Elaine Showalter – “Feminist Criticism in the Wilderness”.

Jacques Derrida- “Difference”.


30/10/20


Karl Marx- “The Fetishism of Commodities and the Secret Thereof” 

Sigmund Freud – “The Conscious and the Unconscious”; “The Id and The

Ego”; “The Ego and the Super Ego” Beyond the Pleasure

Principles and Other Writings


31/10/20



Jurgen Habermas– “Modernity- An Incomplete Project” 

Raymond Williams– “Tradition, Institution, Formations” 

Stephen Greenblatt – “Shakespeare and the Exorcists”


1/11/20


Michel Foucault – “Two Lectures” from Power/Knowledge, “The Unities of

Discourse” from the Archaeology of Knowledge and the

Discourse on Language

Edward W. Said – “Introduction to Orientalism”.


2/11/20


Helen Cixous – “The Laugh of the Medusa”

Eve Sedgwick – Epistemology of the Closet

Module 14

Culture Studies

Theodor W. Adorno – “Culture Industry Reconsidered” (pp 98 -107) in

Culture Industry: Selected Essays on Mass Culture


3/11/20


Stuart Hall – “Encoding/Decoding” from Culture, Media, Language.

Laura Mulvey – “Visual Pleasure and Narrative Cinema”

Judith Butler – “Subject of Sex/Gender/Desire” from Gender Trouble:

Feminism and the Subversion of Identity.

Angela McRobbie – “Postmodernism and Popular Culture”.


4/11/20


Revision


No comments:

Post a comment