Friday, 15 August 2014

BA English Literature Syllabus MG University Second year (3rd and 4th semenster)

third semester

LITERATURE AND INFORMATICS 

Module I: ICT Skills for higher education                         (36 hours)

Data, information and knowledge – Various file formats – Networking - Internet access methods: Broadband connections, Dial-up connection – Academic search techniques: Favorites and bookmarks, search engines, subject directories, Wikis  - Evaluating Web Sites - Creating a cyber presence: Instant messaging, Podcasts, Blogs and Vlogs, Webcasts,
E-mail, Group Communication – Social networking – Academic web sites – Copyrights and patents - Plagiarism and how to detect it - IT in education - Educational software - Reference software – Academic services: INFLIBNET, NICNET, BRNET – Online libraries – E-journals – E-content development - IT in publishing – IT in film and media – Artificial intelligence – Virtual reality – Virtual classrooms – EDUSAT - Presentation software – Speech-recognition software – Machine translation - Documentation software - Language computing tools in Indic languages 
           
                         
Module II: social informatics                   (36 hours )

Digital society and its challenges – IT and development – Free software movement: Open Source Software, Linux – New opportunities in the IT industry – IT industry threats: Theft, Spam, Cookies, Adware, Spyware, Malware, Phishing and internet hoaxes, Hackers, Trojan horses – Computer safeguards – Cyber ethics – Cyber security: Firewalls, other security measures – Privacy issues – Cyber laws – Cyber addiction – Information overload – Proper usage of computers – Internet and mobile phone – e-waste and green computing – Impact of IT on language and culture


Module III: Writings on informatics         (18 hours )

Various essays dealing with informatics and its role in the society

4. core text
Alan Evans et al. Literature and Informatics: Technology in Action. Pearson Education.    


5. Model Question Paper

(To be incorporated later)






READING PROSE

Module 1:  Different Types of Prose                                                   36 hours

        a) Introduction: Dr.K.M.Krishnan         
 
        b) Samples of different types of prose
 
1.       Amartya Sen                                     : “Banquet Speech”

2.       Charles Dickens                                : “Journey to Niagara”

3.       George Bernard Shaw                       : “How I became a Public Speaker”

4.       Jim Corbett                                       : “A Deed of Bravery”

5.       J B S Haldane                                    : “Food”      
                                    
6.       Francis Bacon                                    : “Of Studies
                                        
 
        Module 2 Perspectives on Current Issues                             36 hours
 
1.  Amitav Ghosh                                  : “The Diaspora in Indian Culture”

2.  Kenneth Kaunda                            : “The Colour Bar”

3.  Stephen Leacock                            : “With the Photographer”

4.  G K Chesterton                              : “The Worship of the Wealthy”
                                          
5. Bertrand Russell                              : “An Ideal Individual”
                                    
6. R.N.Roy                                          : “Martin Luther King”

7.        A G Gardiner                                 : “All About a Dog”


     4. CORE TEXT
      Dr K M Krishnan Ed. The Word and the World: Representative Prose Selections. DC Books.

     6. MODEL QUESTION PAPER
     (To be incorporated later)                                          
        
fourth semester
                                             


Reading Poetry
Module 1:-18hours        
The Poet - The Nature and the Language of Poetry - On studying poetry -                                       
 Rhythm  and  metre - Scansion - Free verse                
 Forms - Sonnets - Ode - Epic - Mock epic - Elegy - Pastoral poetry - Ballad -   Lyric
Genres: Narrative poetry - Dramatic poetry - Satirical poetry - Prose poetry - Pattern poetry
 The students are also to be made familiar with the following terms and figures of speech: Rhyme – Alliteration – Assonance – Simile – Metaphor – Extended metaphor - Pun                                                                                 

Module 2-Reading British Poets                                                      36 hours 

1.  Shakespeare                              : “Poor Soul, the Centre of My Sinful Earth”                                       
                                      (Sonnet No.146) 
2.  Milton                                       : “The Invocation (Paradise Lost, Book 1) 
3.  John Donne                               : “The Sunne Rising’ 
4. Thomas Gray                             : “Ode on the Death of a Favourite Cat”
5.  P B Shelley                               : “To a Skylark”
 6. George Gordon Byron              : “Venice”
 7. Robert Browning                      : My Last Duchess                                                  
 8. T. S. Eliot                                      : “Journey Of the Magi        
  9. Dylan Thomas                        : “In My Craft or Sullen Art”
 10. Stephen Spender                     : “What I Expected Was”
Note: “Immortality Ode” by William Wordsworth and “The Scholar Gipsy” by Matthew Arnold are excluded.
                                           
Module 3: Other Perspectives in Poetry                                                36 hours 
  1.  W B Yeats                                : “Sailing to Byzantium” 
  2. Derek Walcott                           : “A Sea-Chantey’
  3. Pablo Neruda                             : “Tonight I can Write”                                                                                       
   4. Walt Whitman                           : “Gods”
   5. Wole Soyinka                            : “To My First White Hairs”  
   6. Robert Kroetsch                         : “I’m Getting Old Now”               
   7.  Sylvia Plath                               : “Tulips”     
   8. Jayanta Mahapatra                      : “Hunger”               
   9. Dilip Chitre                                 : “Father Returning Home                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
    10. Ayappa Paniker                                  : “Where are the woods, Children”                            
    11. Gabriel Okara                                  : “The Mystic Drum”
                                                                                                                                    .                                                                                                              
    12. Vincent Buckley                              : “Late Tutorial”
  
4. CORE TEXT
C A Varghese Ed. Spring Rhythms: Poetic Selections. DC Books.



 
 READING FICTION
                                                                                                          
Module 1:   Novel                                                                                    36 hours
                                                                                                                                          
              The Great Gatsby- F Scott Fitzgerald 
                 

Module 2: Short Fiction                                                                      36 hours
 
      1.  James Thurber                   : “The Night the Ghost Got in” 

      2. John Galsworthy                : “Quality”                                                                             
      3. Anton Chekhov                  : “The Bet”

      4. Somerset Maugham           : “The Verger” 
                                                  
      5. Guy de Maupassant            : “The Terror”
                                                    
      6. Mulk Raj Anand                 : “The Gold Watch”                                             
                                                                                                   
      7. D H Lawrence                     : “The Rocking Horse Winner"  
                                        
      8. Karel Capek                       : “The Last Judgment”

      9. George Louis Borges         : “The Shape of the Sword”
    
     10. Chinua Achebe                   : “The Sacrificial Egg”

     11. Nadine Godimer                 : “A Watcher of the Dead”

     12. V S Naipaul                        : “Love, Love, Love Alone”
 
       
     4. CORE TEXT
      Dr Leesa Sadasivan Ed. Tales to Remember. OUP

Ref:- Mg university official website
SHARE THIS

No comments:

Post a Comment